Russia

moscow-kremlinVISA REQUIRED FOR U.S. CITIZENS

PLEASE NOTE: Russian authorities will not allow U.S. citizens to depart the country if their visa has expired. Travelers must wait until a new visa is approved, which may take up to 20 days. Please verify the expiration date of your Russian visa, and leave the country before your visa expires! A U.S. citizen who does not comply with Russian immigration laws can be subject to arrest, fines, and/or deportation.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

Applicant must submit a valid passport (original only). The passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months past the date of entry into Russia, and must have two (2) blank visa pages available.

2. Visa Application Form

Note:  You will be asked to create an application password and will be provided with an application ID number. Please write down both numbers below.  Both numbers must be submitted to Smart Visas along with the application.

Application Password: _______________________

Application ID Number: ______________________

Please also note: when you are asked to select where to apply for your visa, choose Visa Application Center ILS (New York).

The application   must be completed using an online wizard provided by the Russian government. This policy was implemented and mandated as of July 1, 2011. Once completed, print and sign application.

3. Passport Photo

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and should not be the same as that featured in applicant’s passport.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or a printed online booking receipt that specifies departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from Russia.

5. Official Invitation

Applicant must submit a certified Russian Invitation Voucher. These can often be obtained from hotels or tour companies. Russian visas are issued for the duration of time stated on the invitation. If applying for a three year, multiple entry visa select a single entry invitation. This is all that is required to apply for the three year visa. Please note that three year visa requests can take up to one month to process.

We can obtain the Voucher and Invitation Letter for you. Click here for the Voucher and Invitation letter.

Voucher and Invitation Letter – $50.00

Guide to Visa Support – Tourist Voucher and Invitation

Russian Visa Support – Tourist Voucher, Business Invitation

The type of invitation needed to apply for a Russian visa will depend on the purpose of travel to Russia. The invitation must be obtained before you can apply for a Russian visa. In fact, you need to have your invitation, (or at least the information from the invitation), before you can even correctly complete a Russian visa application form.

Smart Visas & Passport Services can obtain the voucher and/or the invitation (visa support letter) for you for a fee;

Voucher and Invitation Letter – $50.00

Travel to Russia as a Tourist

The visa invitation to support a tourist visa is called a “tourist voucher and confirmation” or “hotel voucher and confirmation”. This is not the same thing as confirmation of a hotel booking or reservation. It is two legal documents, (though in some cases the voucher and confirmation are printed side by side on one page), including the applicant’s passport information and travel information. Smart Visas can obtain the tourist voucher and confirmation to support your Russian tourist visa application. Simply submit our Online Voucher Application Form and  Smart Visas Service will obtain the voucher and confirmation from our sponsor in Russia.

Voucher and Invitation Letter – $50.00

6. Visa Requirements for Minors (under 18 years of age)

Even if applicant is submitting documents jointly with other family members, applications are expedited individually at respective consulates and embassies. If applicant is under 18 years of age, the following is required:

  • Color copies of parents valid passports. If either, or both, parents do not have valid passports, include color copies of driver’s license or other state issued ID. If either, or both, parents are not US citizens, include copies of ID and copies of US visa or permanent resident card (Green card).
  • Letter authorizing child to obtain a visa and travel.

Attention! If you are not a citizen of the United States, you must provide the following in addition to your documents:

Permission for uninterrupted stay in the United States for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrein, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Ireland, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Male, Mexico, New Zealand, United Arab Emirates, Oman, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom and North Ireland, Sierra-Leone, Equatorial Guinea, South Africa, and Japan.
In accordance with national laws, documentary evidence allowing uninterrupted stay in United States for more than 90 days may be a Student or Work visa, work permit, permanent residency (Green Card).
Permanent residency status in United States or a similar document for citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, India, Iraq, Iran, China, DPRK, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Chad, Sri-Lanka, Ethiopia.
Additional Requirements for Tourist Visas:

Proof of Health Insurance valid in Russia for at least the period of stay..

Customer Agreement (between applicant and Invisa on services rendered) (a template may be found here);
Please note that the «ID number» – is the number of your passport or driver’s license.

Notarized non-objection letter (if you applying on behalf of another person) (a template may be found here);

Letter from company/organization (If a company/organization representative is submitting documents on behalf of their employees) (a template may be found here);

Smart Visas Services Fee: USD 75.00

Smart Visas Rush Services Fee: USD 99.00

Consulate Fees: 

Consular Fees Associated With Issuing Visas to US Citizens and Stateless Persons

1. Single-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days        90
3 Business days        180

2. Double-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days       144
3 Business days       288

3. Multiple-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days      270
3 Business days      540

4. Single-Entry Transit Visas

4-20 Business days     90
3 Business days     180

5. Double-Entry Transit Visas

4-20 Business days    144
3 Business days    288

6. Visas for Temporary Residency

Irrespective of Processing Time    90

Visa Transfer or Replacement through a Consular Division or Diplomatic Missions of the Russian Federation, which initially issued the visa.

Visa transfer or replacement at a Consular Division or Consular Section of a Diplomatic Mission of the Russian Federation, which initially issued the visa.    36

 

Note: There will be a extra charge of $5.00 if paid on our online system.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

Applicant must submit a valid passport (original only). The passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months past the date of entry into Russia, and must have two (2) blank visa pages available.

2. Visa Application Form

Note: You will be asked to create an application password and will be provided with an application ID number. Please write down both numbers below. Both numbers must be submitted to Smart Visas along with the application.

Application Password: _______________________

Application ID Number: ______________________

Please also note: when you are asked to select where to apply for your visa, choose Visa Application Center ILS (New York).

The application must be completed using an online wizard provided by the Russian government. This policy was implemented and mandated as of July 1, 2011. Once completed, print and sign application.

3. Passport Photos

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent and should not be the same as that featured in applicant’s passport.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or a printed online booking receipt that specifies departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to and from Russia.

5. Business Cover Letter

Applicant must submit a Business Cover Letter (BCL) from a U.S. company. The BCL must be an original signed document on company letterhead indicating the date, duration and purpose of travel to Russia, listing a contact and address at the host company, and stating moral and financial responsibility for the applicant.

6. Official Invitation

Applicant must submit a certified Russian Invitation Voucher. These can often be obtained from the inviting party in Russia. Please note that Invitation Vouchers can take several weeks to issue. When asked about processing location, select USA for Country and New York for city.

When ordering business invitations, an uploaded scan of the information page from the applicant’s passport is required.

If applicant is submitting their own paper invitation, the original is required. Copies are not accepted.

Russian visas are issued for the duration of time stated on the invitation.
If applying for a three year, multiple entry visa, applicant must provide an original invitation. Also note that three year visa requests can take up to one month or more to process.

Attention! If you are not a citizen of the United States, you must provide the following in addition to your documents:

Permission for uninterrupted stay in the United States for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrein, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Ireland, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Male, Mexico, New Zealand, United Arab Emirates, Oman, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom and North Ireland, Sierra-Leone, Equatorial Guinea, South Africa, and Japan.
In accordance with national laws, documentary evidence allowing uninterrupted stay in United States for more than 90 days may be a Student or Work visa, work permit, permanent residency (Green Card).
Permanent residency status in United States or a similar document for citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, India, Iraq, Iran, China, DPRK, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Chad, Sri-Lanka, Ethiopia.
Additional Requirements for Business Visas:

Proof of Health Insurance valid in Russia for at least the period of stay.

Customer Agreement (between applicant and Invisa on services rendered) (a template may be found here);
Please note that the «ID number» – is the number of your passport or driver’s license.

Notarized non-objection letter (if you applying on behalf of another person) (a template may be found here);

Letter from company/organization (If a company/organization representative is submitting documents on behalf of their employees) (a template may be found here);

7. Russian Consulate Fees

 

Changes to Consular Fees

On 14 December 2016, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation has issued decree № 23359, which outlines the implementation of a uniform method in calculating the consular fee, which includes the actual expenses involved in the process of issuing a visa, incurred by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The decree regulates the procedure for assessing the fee due from foreign nationals applying for a visa, as of the 28th of January, 2017 (The date on which the decree came into effect).

We ask that you acquaint yourself with the updated consular fees required to obtain a Russian visa, effective as of 28thJanuary, 2017.

 

Consular Fees Associated With Issuing Visas to US Citizens and Stateless Persons

1. Single-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days        90
3 Business days        180

2. Double-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days       144
3 Business days       288

3. Multiple-Entry Visas

4-20 Business days      270
3 Business days      540

4. Single-Entry Transit Visas

4-20 Business days     90
3 Business days     180

5. Double-Entry Transit Visas

4-20 Business days    144
3 Business days    288

6. Visas for Temporary Residency

Irrespective of Processing Time    90

Visa Transfer or Replacement through a Consular Division or Diplomatic Missions of the Russian Federation, which initially issued the visa.

Visa transfer or replacement at a Consular Division or Consular Section of a Diplomatic Mission of the Russian Federation, which initially issued the visa.    36

 

Smart Visas Services Fee: USD 75.00

Smart Visas Rush Services Fee: USD 99.00

Note: There will be a extra charge of $5.00 if paid on our online system.

Ship Documents to Smart Visas and Passport Service with a pre-paid return shipping envelop, via Fedex, UPS only to:

Smart Visas and Passport Services
250 Park Avenue, suite 7077
New York, NY, 10177
(212) 572-6404
(212) 572-6405