Myanmar

VISA RIQUIRED FOR U.S. CITIZENS

 

Visa requirement for tourist travel

Tourist Visa ( Tourist Visa Form – pdf )

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  • One (1) completed Tourist Visa Application form” with 2×2 inches two photos. The photo should be with white background.

  • Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.
  • Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York).

  • The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable.

  • Payment of US$ 20 (US$ Twenty only) ( cash or money order).

Documents requirements for Social Tourist Visas

Social Visit Visa ( Social Visa Application Form, CV for Social Visa(word/pdf)) Please download two files.

 Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.

 Documents Required for Social Visa :

 Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  1. One (1) completed “Social Entry Visa Form  ” with 2×2 inches two photos. The photo should be with white background.

  2. Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.
  3. One completed “ Social Visa C.V Form ” (attached to the application form).

  4. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  5. Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.

  6. The social visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is extendable in Myanmar only.

  7. Payment of US$ 36 (US$ Thirty Six only)( cash or money order).

Documents required for Business Visa

Business Visa ( Business Visa Form – pdf )

Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Entry Visa/ Business Visa. Following types of Entry Visa/ Business Visa service is provided by the Permanent Mission :

  • Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to 70 days from date of arrival. It can be extended.

  • Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) -Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue. Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis. -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

Documents Required for Business Visa :

  1. Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  2. One (1) completed “Business Visa Application form” with 2×2 inches two photos. The photo should be with white background.

  3. Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.
  4. invitation/sponsorship letter from Myanmar side, its company/organization registration letter and the letter from the company or organization of US based side.

  5. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  6. Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York).

  7. The business visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days.

  8. Payment of US$ 36 (US$ Thirty Six only) ( cash or money order).

  • For Business Visa (Single Entry), the sponsorship letter should be stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company or organization registered in United States.

  • For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ), the sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company or organization registered in United States as well as business activities with counter part company in Myanmar.


Entry Visa ( Entry Visa Form – pdf )

Only diplomatic passport holders, official passport holders  and people who want to go for voluntary work in Myanmar are eligible to apply the entry visa.

Documents Required for Entry Visa :

  1. Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  2. One (1) completed Entry Visa Application form with 2×2 inches two photos. The photo should be with white background.

  3. Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.
  4. The letter of invitation by the Ministry concerned and the letter from the organization ( U.S. Department of State, international organizations and embassies).

  5. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  6. Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.

  7. Payment of US$ 36 (US$ Thirty Six only) ( cash or money order).

Types of Visa and Visa Fees (Non-refundable)

Tourist Visa $ 20.00
Business Visa $ 36.00
Social Visit EntryVisa $ 36.00
Multiple Entry Visa $ 180.00
Meditation Visa $ 36.00

Children over seven years of age require a separate visa even if travelling on their parents’ passports.

Smart Visas & Passport Services Fee – $ 65.00

Note: There will be a extra charge of $ 5.00 if paid on our online system.

 

Ship Documents to Smart Visas and Passport Services with a pre-paid return shipping envelope with tracking number via FedEx, UPS, etc, only.

Smart Visas and Passport Services
250 Park Avenue, suite 7077
New York, NY, 10177
(212) 572-6404
(212) 572-6405