India

imagesVISA REQUIRED FOR U.S. CITIZENS

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, with two copies of the information page that contains the picture and basic details, valid for at least six months past the date of arrival into India. The passport must have at least one blank visa page available (“Amendment” is not valid for visas).

2. Visa Application Form

Applicants must provide a printed copy of the online application. Please be sure to print and sign BOTH pages of the Visa Application. Signatures MUST stay within the boundaries of the signature area.

3. Passport Photo

Applicant must submit two (2) passport photos. The photos must be recent, 2″ x 2″ in size and should not be the same as that used for the passport itself.  Note: The Indian Embassy will not accept visa photos if applicant is wearing glasses.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must provide Itinerary from a travel agency or online reservation showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to/from India.

5. Proof of Residency

Applicant must submit legible color copy of their driver’s license or state issued ID. If applicant has recently moved, a recent utility bill (water, sewer, electric) with their new address must also be provided.

6. Supplemental  Form

Applicant must submit one completed and signed “Particulars Form”.

7. Disclaimer Form

Applicant must submit a “disclaimer form” duly signed.

8. Visa Requirements for Minors (under 18 years of age)

  • Application Signatures: If child is old enough to sign their name (usually 10 years of age) the child should sign their name in the signature box in the upper right hand of page 1 of the completed, printed application. On page 2 of the completed, printed application the mother and the father sign in the signature area . If child applicant is not old enough to sign their name, the child provides a thumb print in the signature box in the upper right hand of page 1 of the completed, printed application. On page two of the completed, printed application the mother and the father sign in the signature area.
  • Notarization: The above step regarding signatures must be done in the presence of, and sealed by, a public notary.
  • Additional Documents: Even if a child’s application is submitted jointly with other family members, applications are treated individually. Therefore, children’s applications must be accompanied by each of the following: (1) Color copies of parents’ valid passports. At least one parental passport copy must be submitted; (2) If the other parent does not have a valid passport, include color copies of driver’s license or other state issued ID; (3) If either, or both, parents are not US citizens, include copies of ID and copies of US visa or permanent resident card (Green card); (4) A copy of the child’s birth certificate and notarized translation if applicable. Include a letter of authorization for child to obtain visa and travel.

 

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, valid for at least six months past the date of arrival into India. The passport must have at least one blank visa page available (“Amendment” is not valid for visas).

2. Visa Application Form

Applicants must provide a printed copy of the online application. Please be sure to print and sign BOTH pages of the Visa Application. Signatures MUST stay within the boundaries of the signature area.

3. Passport Photo

Applicant must submit two (2) passport photos. The photos must be recent, 2″ x 2″ in size and should not be the same as that used for the passport itself. Note: The Indian Embassy will not accept visa photos if applicant is wearing glasses.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must provide Itinerary from a travel agency or online reservation showing departure from the U.S. and arrival/departure to/from India.

5. Proof of Residency

Applicant must submit legible color copy of their driver’s license or state issued ID. If applicant has recently moved, a recent utility bill (water, sewer, electric) with their new address must also be provided.

6. Business Cover Letter

Applicant must submit a Business Cover Letter from a U.S. company. It must be an original signed document on company letterhead indicating the date, duration and purpose of travel to India, list a contact and address at the host company, stating moral and financial responsibility for the applicant. Business Cover Letter must state duration of visa request. This request must match both the letter of Invitation and the request made on the application itself.

7. Certificate of Incorporation & Letter of Invitation

Applicant must submit a clear copy of the inviting company’s “Certificate of Incorporation.”  Applicant must also submit a Letter of Invitation from the inviting party or organization in India introducing the applicant, detailing the purpose of travel to India, specifying the dates of the travel, and signed by a company officer. Printed copies are acceptable. The information contained in this letter must match that contained in the Business Cover Letter and the completed application form.

8. Supplemental Form

Applicant must submit one completed and signed “Particulars Form”.

9. Disclaimer Form

Applicant must submit a “disclaimer form” duly signed.

 

10. Indian Consulate Fees and Processing     

Processing time: 8-11 days.   

Tourist Visa

Multiple Entry/ 10 years:  USD 120.00

Business Visa

Multiple Entry/ 1 year: USD 180.00

Multiple Entry/ 5 years: USD 260.00

Multiple Entry/ 10 years: USD 260.00

(Please note that consular fees are subject to change without notice. Check their website to confirm updated rates.)

Smart Visas and Passport Services Fee:  $ 65.00

Note: There will be a extra charge of $ 5.00 if paid on our online system.

Ship Documents to Smart Visas and Passport Services with a pre-paid return shipping envelop, via Fedex only to:

Smart Visas and Passport Services
250 Park Avenue, suite 7077
New York, NY, 10177
(212) 572-6404
(212) 572-6405
Toll Free (800) 973-3448
Fax (800) 973-3448
contact@smartvisaservices.com