People’s Republic of China

chinaVISA REQUIRED FOR U.S. CITIZENS

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, valid for a minimum of 12 months, with at least one blank visa page available.

2. Visa Application Form

Applicant must submit one completed China visa application. Applications should be printed single-sided and signed in blue or black ink only.
Note: If applicant is a former Chinese citizen (including Taiwanese), applicant must submit previous Chinese passport or proof of previously issued Chinese visa.

3. Passport Photo

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo..

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit either a photocopy of their round trip airline ticket, a roundtrip itinerary from a travel agency or an online printed booking receipt featuring round trip travel to and from China. In addition, applicant must submit one of the following:

Hotel reservations; OR

Group Tourist Invitation Letter from a Duly Authorized Tourism Unit; OR

Invitation Letter issued by a Chinese company, corporation, institution or individual. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual, a photocopy of that person’s Chinese ID is required. Invitation letters issued by a company, corporation, institution or individual from China must include the following items:

  • Personal information: the visa applicant’s name, gender, date of birth, etc.
  • Information Regarding Visit: purpose of visit; arrival and departure dates; itinerary during stay; relationship between the visitor and host, and who will fund the visitor’s accommodations while in China.
  • Inviter/Host Information: name of the organization or individual hosting the visitor, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.

Invitation letters can be submitted as a photocopy. However, original invitation letters and/or a personal interview may be requested at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate or Embassy.

5. Visa Requirements for Minors (under 18 years of age)

  • Color copies of parents valid passports. If either, or both, parents do not have valid passports, include color copies of driver’s license or other state issued ID. If either, or both, parents are not US citizens, include copies of ID and copies of US visa or permanent resident card (Green card).
  • Photocopy of minor’s birth certificate.
  • Letter authorizing child to obtain a visa and travel.

General Notes:

Although applicants may submit documents jointly with additional family members, applications are expedited individually.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, valid for a minimum of 12 months, with at least one blank visa page available.

2. Visa Application

Applicant must submit one completed China visa application. Applications should be printed single-sided and signed in blue or black ink only.
Note: If applicant is a former Chinese citizen (including Taiwanese), applicant must submit previous Chinese passport or proof of previously issued Chinese visa.

3. Passport Photo

Applicant must submit two (2) identical, color, passport style photographs. The photos must be recent.

Note: You can upload a passport photo and Smart Visas will print it for a fee of $15.00 instead of  providing physical passport photos. Click here to upload a photo.

4. Proof of Travel

Applicant must submit a computer-generated itinerary from a travel agency or online printed booking receipt.

5. Business Cover Letter

Business Visa applicants must submit a Business Cover (BCL) Letter from a U.S. company. The BCL must be an original signed document on company letterhead indicating the date, duration and purpose of travel to China, list a contact and address at the host company, and observe moral and financial responsibility for the applicant.

6. Letter of Invitation

Business Visa applicants must submit a Letter of Invitation from a host party or organization in China. The invitation letter must be issued by a Chinese government, company, corporation or institution and must include the following information:

  • Personal Information: the visa applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, employer and position.
  • Information Regarding Visit: purpose of visit; arrival and departure dates; itinerary during visit; relationship between visitor and host, and who will fund visitor’s accommodations while in China.
  • Inviter/Host Information: name of company or organization, phone number, address, seal and signature of the legal representative.

Note: Recent changes require that invitation letters must contain an approval stamp. This is generally a red circle or oval stamp applied by a government agent, although some private companies may have their own stamp. The applicant’s contact in China should easily be able to obtain the stamp.

7. Consular Fees:

Single Entry – 3 months / 6-8 days: USD 140.00

Single Entry – 3 months/ 3-4 days: USD 160.00

Double Entry – 6 months/ 5-6 days: USD 140.00

Double Entry – 6 months/ 3-4 days: USD 160.00

Multiple Entry – 1 year/ 5-6 days: USD 140.00

Multiple Entry – 1 year/3-4 days: USD 160.00

Multiple Entry – up to 10 years/ 5-6 days: USD 140.00

Multiple Entry – up to 10 years/ 3-4 days: USD 160.00

(Please note that consular fees are subject to change without notice.)

 

Smart Visas Services Fees

5-6 days processing time: USD 65.00

3-4 days processing time: USD 99.00

Note: There will be an extra charge of $ 5.00 if paid on our online system.

Ship documents to Smart Visas and Passport Services with a pre-paid return shipping envelope,  via Fedex, UPS, etc, to:

Smart Visas and Passport Services
250 Park Avenue, suite 7077
New York, NY, 10177
(212) 572-6404
(212) 572-6405