Brazil

a rioVISA REQUIRED FOR U.S. CITIZENS

To check which additional countries require visas to enter Brazil, click here.

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR TOURIST TRAVEL 

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, valid for a minimum of 6 months, with at least one blank visa page available.

2.  Visa Application Form 

Applicants must provide a printed copy of their online visa application form receipt page (with barcode). The receipt must be signed by the passport holder (or parents/legal guardians for individuals under 18 years of age). Please fill out the form as completely as possible.

3.  Passport Photo

One recent 2″ x 2″ passport photo of the applicant is required: front view; white background. Please glue the photo into the box provided on the application form.  Please note that snapshots and computer pictures are not accepted.

NOTE: Em case you’re having problems uploading photos, click here.

4.  Proof of travel

Applicant must provide a copy of their round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary that proves travel to and from Brazil. Travel proof must confirm purchase of ticket, and must list the passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates.

For U.S. Alien residents traveling to Brazil, please note:  A copy of the U.S. Alien Resident Card or valid documentation is required for foreign residents in order to return to the U.S. or other countries from Brazil.

5.  Proof of Residence

Applicant must provide proof or residence such as a valid driver’s license, a utility bill, etc. The Brazilian Consulate may request additional information or necessary documentation.

6.  Additional Visa Requirements for Minors (under 18 years of age):

  • Both parents/legal guardians must sign the receipt page in the signature box provided.
  • The original and one copy of birth certificate must be presented.
  • A notarized visa consent letter for minor children must be presented, signed by both parents.
  • Brazilian parents of a non-Brazilian minor child are required to complete a Statement of Non-Registration at a Brazilian Consulate.  Click here to access Statement of Non-Registration.

7.  Consular Fees

All fees must be paid with U.S. Postal Money Order, made out to the Consulate General of Brazil. Visa fees vary according to the nationality of the passport holder.

  • United States: USD 160.00 (charged in reciprocity for an identical fee paid by Brazilian citizens who apply for a tourist visa to the U.S.)
  • Algeria: USD 60.00
  • Australia: USD 35.00
  • Angola: USD 100.00
  • Canada: USD 65.00
  • Japan: USD 25.00
  • United Arab Emirates: USD 55.00
  • all other remaining countries: USD 20.00.
  • Nigeria: USD 65.00
  • No cash, personal or company checks are accepted, only U.S. Postal Service Money

Smart Visas Services Fee: $ 65.00. 

Note: There will be a extra charge of $ 5.00 if paid on our online system.

General Notes:

  • Tourist visas are usually good for multiple entries.
  • The Brazilian Government decides at its own discretion the type of visa to be granted.
  • The Consulate may request additional information or documentation, if necessary.

 

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESS TRAVEL

Travel for which Business Visas are Required:

  • All short-term business trips (personnel providing technical assistance require a Temporary-V visa)
  • Short-term media or film related business
  • Flight/ship crewmembers not holding an international crew card.

Business visa holders are not allowed to engage in any employment activity with a Brazilian organization or corporation during their business visit. In order to qualify for a business visa, the applicant cannot receive payment from a Brazilian source. Professionals involved in installation, service and/or repair of equipment in Brazil do not qualify for a business visa, but require a Temporary Visa V.

Documentation Required:

1. Valid Passport

The applicant’s passport, valid for a minimum of 6 months, with at least one blank visa page available.

2. Visa Application Form

Applicants must provide a printed copy of their online visa application form receipt page (with barcode). The receipt must be signed by the passport holder (or parents/legal guardians for individuals under 18 years of age). Please fill out the form as completely as possible. Click here for the form.

3. Passport Photo

One recent 2″ x 2″ passport photo of the applicant is required: front view; white background. Please glue the photo into the box provided on the application form. Please note that snapshots and computer pictures are not accepted.

NOTE: Em case you’re having problems uploading photos, click here.

4. Proof of travel

Applicant must provide a copy of their round-trip ticket or a booked itinerary that proves travel to and from Brazil. Travel proof must confirm purchase of ticket, and must list the passenger’s name, itinerary, flight number and arrival/departure dates.

5.  Business Company Letter

Business visa applicants must provide a company letter (on company letterhead) stating the traveling employee’s name and title, contact in Brazil, a job description of the work to be conducted in Brazil, how long the employee has been working for the company, and a statement that the company takes full responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil.

For U.S. Alien Residents traveling on business to Brazil, please note: A copy of the U.S. Alien Resident Card or valid documentation is required for foreign residents in order to return to the U.S. or other countries from Brazil.

  • Personnel traveling for film or documentary purposes require a special authorization from ANCINE, The Brazilian Ministry of Culture. This special authorization must be obtained directly by a Brazilian associate.

The Consulate may request additional information or documentation if necessary.

6.  Brazilian Consulate Fees

All fees must be paid with U.S. Postal Money Order, made out to the Consulate General of Brazil. Visa fees vary according to the nationality of the passport holder.

  • United States: USD 160.00  (charged in reciprocity for an identical fee paid by Brazilian citizens who apply for a business visa to the U.S.)
  • All other countries: USD 60.00

Please note that no cash, personal or company checks are accepted, only U.S. Postal Service Money Orders made out to the Consulate General of Brazil.

Smart Visas Services Fee: $65.00

Note: There will be a extra charge of $ 5.00 if paid on our online system.

General Notes:

  • Visas are usually good for multiple entries.
  • A business visa allows the bearer to stay in Brazil for up to 90 days, renewable by the immigration authorities for an additional 90 days. The total stay in Brazil cannot exceed 180 days per year.
  • The Brazilian Government decides at its own discretion the type of visa to be granted.
  • The Consulate may request additional information or documentation, as deemed necessary.

Ship Documents to Smart Visas and Passport Services with a pre-paid return shipping envelope with tracking number via FedEx, UPS, etc, only.

Smart Visas and Passport Services
250 Park Avenue, suite 7077
New York, NY, 10177
(212) 572-6404
(212) 572-6405